CLA-2-61:S:N:N5-I:356 882195

TARIFF NOS.: 6112.12.0010; 6112.12.0050

Mr. Ryden L. Richardson, Jr.
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, California 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of a man's warm-up suit from Singapore.

Dear Mr. Richardson:

In your letter dated January 26, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Venture Stores.

Style No. LG 130-33, is a man's two piece warm-up suit which is constructed from 90 percent polyester, 10 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The upper garment has a convertible collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side seam pockets; and a rib knit waistband. The pants have a fully elasticized waistband with an inside drawstring; side seam pockets; a patch pocket on the right rear which has a closure similar to the VELCRO brand hook and loop fastener; and elasticized cuffs at the ankles.

The applicable subheading for the upper garment will be 6112.12.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: track suits: of synthetic fibers: garments described in heading 6101 or 6102: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 30 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6112.12.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: track suits: of synthetic fibers: trousers: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 30 percent ad valorem.

The upper garment falls within textile category designation 634 and the pants fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport